Members

print friendly

As of December 17, 2018

Fareed Amin, Toronto (Lay Member), Chair

Fareed Amin worked in the public service in Ontario at the provincial and municipal levels for more than 25 years. During his tenure with the Ontario Public Service, Mr. Amin served as the Deputy Minister with the following ministriesAgriculture, Food and Rural Affairs; Energy and Infrastructure; Municipal Affairs and Housing; Consumer Services; Economic Development and Trade; Citizenship and Immigration and the Ministry of Intergovernmental Affairs.  Mr. Amin also worked as the Assistant Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Transportation and the Ministry of Finance.   At the municipal level, Mr. Amin was the Deputy City Manager at the City of Toronto.  Mr. Amin is a member of a number of not-for-profit and charitable organizations.  He is on the Executive Committee of Lifeline Syria and the President of the Islamic Institute of Toronto.  Mr. Amin serves on the Board of Governors for Seneca College and the University of Toronto (Scarborough Campus).  Mr. Amin has an undergraduate degree in Applied Geography and Planning from the University of Guyana; a Certificate in Public Administration from the University of Toronto; a Master’s Degree in Public Administration from Queen’s University in Kingston and a Certificate in Leadership from the Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, USA.

Mr. Justice Patrick Boucher, Regional Senior Justice, Sudbury

Justice Patrick Boucher received his B.A. (Hons) from McGill University and his LL.B. from Ottawa University.  After his call to the bar in 1998, he entered private practice and spent most of his time in family and criminal litigation.  Since his appointment to the Ontario Court of Justice in 2009, he has been a local administrative judge for Cochrane North, a director of the Association of Ontario Judges, an education chair for the Northeast and a member of the Chief Justice’s Judicial Pre-trial Best Practices Working Group.  Since his appointment as regional senior judge for the Northeast Region in July 2015, he has been an active member of several of the Chief Justice’s Executive Committees and has worked on educational programming for the Court.  He is currently a member of the Ontario Judicial Council.  Justice Boucher is appointed to the Committee by the Ontario Judicial Council.

Mr. Justice Martin P. Lambert, Timmins

Justice Martin Lambert received his LL.B. from the University of Ottawa in 1984 and was called to the Bar in 1986.  He was an associate and partner at Riopelle, Carr, Lambert, Ellery from 1986 to 1992 and was the Crown Attorney in the District of Cochrane North from 1992 to 1999. Justice Lambert was appointed to the Ontario Court of Justice in 1999. He was the local administrative judge in Cochrane from 2001 to 2003 and has been the local administrative judge in Timmins since 2003. He served as Regional Senior Judge for the Northeast Region from June 2012 to July 2015. Justice Lambert is a member of the Ontario Conference of Judges. He is a member of the committee which drafted the new Criminal Rules of the Ontario Court of Justice. He sat on the Ontario Judicial Council from August 2013 to July 2016. Justice Lambert is appointed to the Committee by the Chief Justice of the Ontario Court of Justice.

Mr. Justice Paul Robertson, Toronto

Justice Paul Robertson has a Bachelor of Environmental Studies (Urban Geography) from the University of Waterloo.  Following work in urban land development, he obtained his law degree from the University of Toronto and was called to the Bar in 1990.  He was an Assistant Crown Attorney in Toronto from 1990 to 1994, when he joined the defence bar.  Between 1999 and 2002, he was the Chair – Criminal Justice Section of the Ontario Bar Association.  He was appointed to the Ontario Court of Justice in 2003.  He has served the Court in various capacities, including as a Local Administrative Judge, Co-Chair of the Toronto Regional Education Conference, faculty for the National Judicial Institute’s Judges and Jail program, and is a frequent lecturer at legal education conferences.  His present responsibilities include representing the Court in the design of the New Toronto Courthouse and designing an amalgamation plan for consolidating existing court operations in the NTC.  Justice Robertson is appointed to the Committee by the Chief Justice of the Ontario Court of Justice.

Gerald Chan, Toronto (Lawyer)

Gerald is a partner at Stockwoods LLP, where he practises criminal, constitutional, and regulatory litigation.  He has been counsel in numerous cases in the Supreme Court of Canada and he is a member of the Ontario Inmate Appeal Duty Counsel Program (a roster of lawyers who argue pro bono appeals for indigent inmates in the Court of Appeal for Ontario).  Gerald has been recognized as a leading practitioner by Best Lawyers in Canada, Lexpert, and Benchmark Litigation.  He is co-editor of For the Defence; associate editor of the Canadian Rights Reporter; co-author of Sentencing, 9th ed. (LexisNexis, 2017); and co-author of Digital Evidence:  A Practitioner’s Handbook (Emond, 2017).  He sits on the Board of the Federation of Asian Canadian Lawyers.  Before his call to the bar, Gerald clerked for the Honourable Justice Rosalie Silberman Abella at the Supreme Court of Canada and graduated from Osgoode Hall Law School as the co-gold medallist.  Gerald is appointed by The Law Society of Ontario to this Committee.

Katherine Hensel, Toronto (Lawyer)

Katherine Hensel is the founder and principal lawyer at Hensel Barristers.  She was called to the bar in 2003.  She began a litigation practice with McCarthy Tetrault in Toronto, and in 2004, Katherine joined the Ipperwash Inquiry (an inquiry into the circumstances surrounding the death of an Anishnaabek man, Dudley George), as Assistant Commission Counsel.  She served the Commission in that capacity until the release of its report in 2007.  In 2007, Katherine joined Stockwoods LLP in Toronto, before leaving to establish Hensel Barristers in 2011.  Katherine has built a diverse practice focused on serving First Nations and their members.  She has provided advice and acted in disputes concerning:  the assertion of Aboriginal, treaty, and other Constitutional rights; the duty to consult; employment law and wrongful dismissal; commercial matters; public inquiries (including the Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women’s Inquiry currently underway, where she is counsel to two parties with standing); Coroners’ Inquests; inherent jurisdiction; governance; child welfare matters; and select criminal cases.  Along with her litigation practice, Katherine has served as an Adjunct Professor at the University of Toronto’s Faculty of Law since 2009.  In 2012, Katherine was counsel to Attawapiskat First Nation.  The First Nation successfully applied to the Federal Court to have the decision of the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs to appoint a Third Party Manager declared unlawful.  In 2013, Katherine was awarded the Minaake Award for Human Rights and Advocacy from the Native Women’s Resource Centre and the Advocate Society’s 2013 Arleen Goss Young Advocates’ Award.  Katherine is appointed by the Ontario Bar Association to the Committee.

Cheryl Siran, Kenora (Lawyer)

Cheryl received her Bachelor of Laws (2005) from Robson Hall at the University of Manitoba and was called to the Ontario Bar in 2006.  She is currently the managing partner at Hook, Seller & Lundin LLP in Kenora practicing primarily in the fields of real estate transactions and civil and estate litigation.  Cheryl has been actively involved in volunteering in the legal community throughout her career despite the challenges faced in doing so from a rural/remote location in the province.  Cheryl is a Past Chair of the Federation of Ontario Law Associations (FOLA), formerly the County and District Law Presidents’ Association (CDLPA).  She was Chair from May 2014 to November 2015 and was a Board member from May 2011 to May 2018.  Cheryl also currently sits on the Board of LibraryCo, after being appointed in November 2015.  Cheryl is appointed to the Committee by the Federation of Ontario Law Associations.

Sylvie Beauvais, Ottawa (Lay Member)

Sylvie Beauvais is a consultant in the fields of education, international affairs and health.  She is a fluently bilingual experienced senior executive, having in her asset over 30 years of experience working in the college environment in the direction of working teams in postsecondary education, skills training, business development, applied research, international affairs and healthcare.  Ms. Beauvais holds a Masters in Education – School Administration, a Diploma of Higher Specialized Studies in Adult Education, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing and a College Nursing Diploma.  Finally, she is a member of the College of Nurses of Ontario.

Jean Hébert, Orléans (Lay Member)

Jean Hébert has lived in Orléans since 1997.  He was born in Québec, where he obtained his Bachelor Degree in Political Sciences with Honours in Public Administration from Laval University.  Mr. Hébert has been in consulting services since 2006, in the areas of strategic planning, project/program/policy development and management, and strategic communication.  As a consultant, he has worked extensively in the education sector, with francophone communities in minority situations across the country, in organizational performance, and in community organization.  He has worked for more than 25 years with various provincial and federal departments at the senior management levels as consultant, senior advisor and ministers’ chief of staff, and for a national Crown corporation as special advisor to the Board Chair and as a director in the business development area.  Mr. Hébert also worked in economic development areas as industrial commissioner, including in the tourism industry.  He is involved and continues to volunteer in his community.  Since 2011, he is a member of the board of the Travel Industry Council of Ontario (TICO), a provincial delegated administrative authority, where he has sat on many committees such as Audit and Risk Management, Governance and Human Resources, and Legislative and Regulatory Review.  He now serves as Chair of the Board and sits on all committees of the Board.

Asha Luthra, Mississauga (Lay Member)

Asha Luthra is a post graduate from the Bombay University where she majored in Economics.  She started her career as a lecturer at MV and Lu College but moved to work with Air India in their sales and marketing division.  After migrating to Canada and working for a wholesale group, she started her own venture called Joy Tours n Travel, looking after the travel and hospitality needs of special groups.  Asha is the Head of AL Consulting and also Director of Business Development with the Excelsior Financial Group dealing with investments both in Canada and India.  She has been a strong advocate for issues concerning women and was a faculty for the Indian Junior Chamber for a number of years.  She was the first woman State President for Maharashtra of the widely-known organization called Jaycees.  She has been a member of various voluntary organizations.  She was also appointed as a Justice of Peace for the Maharashtra State – India.  In 2008, she became the first female President of the 35-year-old organization called the Indo Canada Chamber of Commerce.  Asha is President of Rotary Club of Mississauga Malton and is also Advisory member of Lambton College.

Brian Mullan, Ancaster (Lay Member)

Born and raised in Hamilton, Ontario, Brian was a career police officer who retired as the Chief of Hamilton Police Service in December 2009.  He is a former member of the Parole Board of Canada.  He has received the Police Exemplary Service Medal and he has been appointed as a Member of the Order of Merit for Police.  Brian has a Bachelor’s Degree in Business Administration.  He is a graduate of the F.B.I. Academy in Quantico, Virginia and the F.B.I’s prestigious National Executive Institute.  Brian has also attended the University of Toronto’s Rotman School of Business, Mohawk College and Bay Area Leadership Program.  Brian has been active in his community, having served as Chair of the Hamilton Community Care Access Centre, the Hamilton District Health Council, and he has been the President of Eastern Canada Chapter of the Federal Bureau of Investigation National Academy Associates.  Brian is also a former Member of the Board of Governors for Mohawk College and a former Vice President of the St. Joseph’s Hospital Foundation.

Kathleen O’Keefe, Toronto (Lay Member)

Kathleen O’Keefe is the President of Crillion Benefits Advisory Group Inc., an employee benefits and insurance advisory firm that serves small and medium enterprises across Canada.  She has been involved in the employee benefit and pension business since1993, when she joined London Life Insurance Company.  She is a founding member of The Benefits Alliance Group and a member of the Toronto Board of Trade.  Kathleen has been an active mentor for over 12 years with Big Brothers Big Sisters of Toronto, as well as fundraising for their national organization.  Additionally, she was the Chair of the Canadian Children’s Aid Foundation Women’s Golf Classic from 2012-2015 and is a Young Patron Member for the Royal Ontario Museum.  Kathleen holds a Bachelor of Arts degree in English from the University of Guelph, Ontario.

Gabriel Tremblay, Blind River (Lay Member)

Mr. Tremblay retired in 1999 after 29 years in the teaching profession at the elementary level. He graduated from Laurentian University with a Major in Sociology and Political Science. He possesses a broad range of experience: Councillor, Town of Blind River for 24 years; Director of AFMO (Association Francaise des Municipalites de l’Ontario); Member of Blind River Police Board; President for the North Shore Region of AEFO (Association des Enseignants francais de l’Ontario); President of the Holy Family Parish Church Council; President of Royal Canadian Legion Branch 189 and presently a Life Member (served in the late 50’s in the Royal Canadian Air Force). He continues to be involved and presently is the President of Blind River Non-Profit Housing Corporation, a Board Member of Algoma District Services Administration Board representing the territory without municipal organization, and Director of the Blind River Development Corporation.